Sherman County Speedway

  • 1
Welcome To Sherman County Speedawy

Welcome To Sherman County Speedawy

Our 2022 race schedule will be posted here shortly.




8/7/2021 - Sherman County Speedway

8/7/2021 - Sherman County Speedway

Goodland, KS

Fair Race with High Plains Late Model Series

Come enjoy a night at the races with weekly classes PLUS High Plains Late Models

Classes

  • SCR Tree Services Sport Compacts4 entries
  • Alex's Radiator Econos8 entries
  • Advantage Ag Northern Sport Mod12 entries
  • Dirt Hustler By Kennedy Motorsports IMCA Hobby Sto16 entries
  • Demon Decals IMCA Stock Car15 entries
  • S&M Repair IMCA Modifieds15 entries
  • High Plains Late Models10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

SCR Tree Services Sport Compacts

8 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2T Todd Trzcinski Todd Trzcinski Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
2 4 T21 Ted Trumbo Ted Trumbo St. Francis, KS St. Francis, KS 2
3 3 18X Zach Cardwell Zach Cardwell Colby, KS Colby, KS -
4 2 34M Melissa Johnson Melissa Johnson Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2T Todd Trzcinski Todd Trzcinski Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
2 4 T21 Ted Trumbo Ted Trumbo St. Francis, KS St. Francis, KS 2
3 3 18X Zach Cardwell Zach Cardwell Colby, KS Colby, KS -
4 2 34M Melissa Johnson Melissa Johnson Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -2

Alex's Radiator Econos

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 62 Nathan Armbruster Nathan Armbruster Colby., KS Colby., KS 3
2 6 76S Steve Smith Steve Smith Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 4
3 5 13 Richard Pummer Richard Pummer Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 2
4 3 10L Litton Stute Litton Stute Benkelman, NE Benkelman, NE -1
5 2 31R Ray West Ray West Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -3
6 1 73 Krista Pummer Krista Pummer Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -5
7 7 13J Jimmy Adams Jimmy Adams Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 62 Nathan Armbruster Nathan Armbruster Colby., KS Colby., KS 2
2 2 10L Litton Stute Litton Stute Benkelman, NE Benkelman, NE -
3 8 73 Krista Pummer Krista Pummer Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 5
4 6 31 Alex West Alex West Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 2
5 1 31R Ray West Ray West Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -4
Top 5 transfer
6 5 13 Richard Pummer Richard Pummer Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -1
7 DNF 4 76S Steve Smith Steve Smith Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -3
DNS 7 13J Jimmy Adams Jimmy Adams Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -

Advantage Ag Northern Sport Mod

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 09X Brett Berry Brett Berry Colby, KS Colby, KS 6
2 8 9JR Brendyn Nordyke Brendyn Nordyke Holly, KS Holly, KS 6
3 4 8M Brian Morris Brian Morris Lamar, CO Lamar, CO 1
4 3 17M Brianna Maughlin Brianna Maughlin Dighton, KS Dighton, KS -1
5 6 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO 1
6 9 9 Monty Nordyke Monty Nordyke Holly, CO Holly, CO 3
7 10 420 John Fabrizius John Fabrizius Levant, KS Levant, KS 3
8 1 26 Lance Yoxsimer Lance Yoxsimer Parker, CO Parker, CO -7
9 2 53F Gordon French Gordon French La Junta, CO La Junta, CO -7
10 11 13Z Zack Delgado Zack Delgado Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 1
DNS 5 32G Jasen Gray Jasen Gray Colby, KS Colby, KS -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 09X Brett Berry Brett Berry Colby, KS Colby, KS 3
2 5 9JR Brendyn Nordyke Brendyn Nordyke Holly, KS Holly, KS 3
3 3 32G Jasen Gray Jasen Gray Colby, KS Colby, KS -
4 1 13Z Zack Delgado Zack Delgado Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -3
5 2 53F Gordon French Gordon French La Junta, CO La Junta, CO -3
6 DNF 6 420 John Fabrizius John Fabrizius Levant, KS Levant, KS -
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 8M Brian Morris Brian Morris Lamar, CO Lamar, CO 1
2 6 17M Brianna Maughlin Brianna Maughlin Dighton, KS Dighton, KS 4
3 5 9 Monty Nordyke Monty Nordyke Holly, CO Holly, CO 2
4 1 26 Lance Yoxsimer Lance Yoxsimer Parker, CO Parker, CO -3
5 DNF 3 14 Tony Acierno Tony Acierno Arvado, CO Arvado, CO -2
6 DNF 4 99H Nick Hankins Nick Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -2

Dirt Hustler By Kennedy Motorsports IMCA Hobby Sto

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5150 Josh Barnhart Josh Barnhart Colby, KS Colby, KS 3
2 7 3C Charlie Cook Charlie Cook Pueblo West, CO Pueblo West, CO 5
3 9 77 Cody Williams Cody Williams Minneapolis, KS Minneapolis, KS 6
4 8 22 Austin Davis Austin Davis Benkelman, NE Benkelman, NE 4
5 6 32E Jake Eicher Jake Eicher Colby, KS Colby, KS 1
6 1 18W Keanna Weber Keanna Weber Hudson, CO Hudson, CO -5
7 2 07 Cody Lilly Cody Lilly Colby, KS Colby, KS -5
8 12 31 Alex West Alex West Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 4
9 5 8J Levi Jones Levi Jones Colby, KS Colby, KS -4
10 3 6M Mcintyre Jason Mcintyre Jason Colby, KS Colby, KS -7
11 16 12A Dalton Arntt Dalton Arntt Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 5
12 14 2T Todd Trzcinski Todd Trzcinski Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 2
13 DNF 13 16Y Emmanuel Young Emmanuel Young Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
14 DNF 11 31R Ray West Ray West Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -3
DNS 10 17M Michael Johnson Michael Johnson Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
DNS 15 81 Isaiah Shinette Isaiah Shinette Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5150 Josh Barnhart Josh Barnhart Colby, KS Colby, KS 3
2 2 07 Cody Lilly Cody Lilly Colby, KS Colby, KS -
3 6 22 Austin Davis Austin Davis Benkelman, NE Benkelman, NE 3
4 5 32E Jake Eicher Jake Eicher Colby, KS Colby, KS 1
5 7 17M Michael Johnson Michael Johnson Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 2
6 3 31R Ray West Ray West Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -3
7 1 16Y Emmanuel Young Emmanuel Young Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -6
DNS 8 81 Isaiah Shinette Isaiah Shinette Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3C Charlie Cook Charlie Cook Pueblo West, CO Pueblo West, CO 4
2 6 77 Cody Williams Cody Williams Minneapolis, KS Minneapolis, KS 4
3 1 18W Keanna Weber Keanna Weber Hudson, CO Hudson, CO -2
4 3 6M Mcintyre Jason Mcintyre Jason Colby, KS Colby, KS -1
5 4 8J Levi Jones Levi Jones Colby, KS Colby, KS -1
6 8 31 Alex West Alex West Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 2
7 7 2T Todd Trzcinski Todd Trzcinski Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
8 DNF 2 12A Dalton Arntt Dalton Arntt Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -6

Demon Decals IMCA Stock Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 37X Jeff Tubbs Jeff Tubbs Colby, KS Colby, KS 6
2 4 95 Tyler Tipton Tyler Tipton Weskan, KS Weskan, KS 2
3 1 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -2
4 9 737 Nick Tubbs Nick Tubbs Colby, KS Colby, KS 5
5 3 34H Doug Holzmeister Doug Holzmeister Colby, KS Colby, KS -2
6 8 21K Wheat Lippelman Wheat Lippelman Colby, KS Colby, KS 2
7 10 8M Adam Morris Adam Morris Lamar, CO Lamar, CO 3
8 2 82R Phil Reid Phil Reid Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -6
9 5 01W Bruce Plumisto Bruce Plumisto Colby, KS Colby, KS -4
10 14 97X Ondre Rexford Ondre Rexford Montezuma, KS Montezuma, KS 4
11 11 21C Nick Link Nick Link Rolla, KS Rolla, KS -
12 6 32 Lloyd Meeske Lloyd Meeske Champion, NE Champion, NE -6
13 13 49 Drew Miller Drew Miller Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -
14 12 34 Levi Lucero Levi Lucero La Juanta, CO La Juanta, CO -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 95 Tyler Tipton Tyler Tipton Weskan, KS Weskan, KS 2
2 5 6U Dominic Ursetta Dominic Ursetta Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 3
3 1 9R Anthony Rhoades Anthony Rhoades Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -2
4 4 32 Lloyd Meeske Lloyd Meeske Champion, NE Champion, NE -
5 2 82R Phil Reid Phil Reid Greeley, CO Greeley, CO -3
6 6 8M Adam Morris Adam Morris Lamar, CO Lamar, CO -
7 7 34 Levi Lucero Levi Lucero La Juanta, CO La Juanta, CO -
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 37X Jeff Tubbs Jeff Tubbs Colby, KS Colby, KS 3
2 2 34H Doug Holzmeister Doug Holzmeister Colby, KS Colby, KS -
3 6 737 Nick Tubbs Nick Tubbs Colby, KS Colby, KS 3
4 5 21K Wheat Lippelman Wheat Lippelman Colby, KS Colby, KS 1
5 3 01W Bruce Plumisto Bruce Plumisto Colby, KS Colby, KS -2
6 7 21C Nick Link Nick Link Rolla, KS Rolla, KS 1
7 DNF 1 49 Drew Miller Drew Miller Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -6

S&M Repair IMCA Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
2 1 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -1
3 6 15 Darren Crouch Darren Crouch Leoti, KS Leoti, KS 3
4 7 21M Matt Morris Matt Morris Lamar, CO Lamar, CO 3
5 4 10G Don Geist Don Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -1
6 5 10 Chris Remetes Chris Remetes Denver, CO Denver, CO -1
7 8 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 1
8 10 27 Grant Florence Grant Florence Ulysses, KS Ulysses, KS 2
9 11 727 Todd Schwarz Todd Schwarz Colby, KS Colby, KS 2
10 12 77 Jason Haug Jason Haug Salida, CO Salida, CO 2
11 13 14 Lane Linthacum Lane Linthacum Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 2
12 14 47 Michael Knight Michael Knight Haigler, NE Haigler, NE 2
13 DNF 9 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Hudson, CO Hudson, CO -4
14 DNF 3 10T Trevor Geist Trevor Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -11
15 DNF 15 3R Ricky Erickson Ricky Erickson Peyton, CO Peyton, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
2 1 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -1
3 5 15 Darren Crouch Darren Crouch Leoti, KS Leoti, KS 2
4 4 10G Don Geist Don Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -
5 6 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 1
6 8 727 Todd Schwarz Todd Schwarz Colby, KS Colby, KS 2
7 3 14 Lane Linthacum Lane Linthacum Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -4
8 7 3R Ricky Erickson Ricky Erickson Peyton, CO Peyton, CO -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 21M Matt Morris Matt Morris Lamar, CO Lamar, CO 4
2 6 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Hudson, CO Hudson, CO 4
3 4 10 Chris Remetes Chris Remetes Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
4 3 10T Trevor Geist Trevor Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -1
5 7 27 Grant Florence Grant Florence Ulysses, KS Ulysses, KS 2
6 1 77 Jason Haug Jason Haug Salida, CO Salida, CO -5
7 DNF 2 47 Michael Knight Michael Knight Haigler, NE Haigler, NE -5

High Plains Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE -
2 5 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE 3
3 3 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Hudson, CO Hudson, CO -
4 7 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO 3
5 2 21M Aaron Monie Aaron Monie Highlands Ranch, CO Highlands Ranch, CO -3
6 9 77 Scott Cimfl Scott Cimfl Westminster, CO Westminster, CO 3
7 4 32 Matt Firme Matt Firme Haxtun, CO Haxtun, CO -3
8 8 36 James Young James Young Aurora, CO Aurora, CO -
9 DNF 6 27 Tyrel Smith Tyrel Smith Goodland, KS Goodland, KS -3
DNS 10 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 11B Justin Bussell Justin Bussell Imperial, NE Imperial, NE 3
2 2 5 Jeff Meeker Jeff Meeker Hudson, CO Hudson, CO -
3 5 21 Tyler Reagle Tyler Reagle Valentine, NE Valentine, NE 2
4 1 65 Greg Sharpe Greg Sharpe Commerce City, CO Commerce City, CO -3
5 3 77 Scott Cimfl Scott Cimfl Westminster, CO Westminster, CO -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21M Aaron Monie Aaron Monie Highlands Ranch, CO Highlands Ranch, CO -
2 3 32 Matt Firme Matt Firme Haxtun, CO Haxtun, CO 1
3 5 27 Tyrel Smith Tyrel Smith Goodland, KS Goodland, KS 2
4 DNF 2 36 James Young James Young Aurora, CO Aurora, CO -2
DNS 4 63 Maria Hankins Maria Hankins Bennett, CO Bennett, CO -
All transfer






Our Partners

OReilly Auto Parts
American Implement John Deere
Northwest Tech
Briney Motorsports
Rock Auto - Sherman County

Contact Us